Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Finance > Policies and Terms

PRIVACY

Komatsu machines working on site
 
The Privacy Policy of Komatsu Australia Corporate Finance Pty Ltd last updated 26th February 2014.
 
We, Komatsu Australia Corporate Finance Pty Limited, recognise the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information about you which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Your comments on this policy are invited and we will
make an initial response within a reasonable time. Comments should be directed to; The Privacy Officer
Komatsu Corporate Finance
PO Box 371
North Ryde BC NSW 1670
 
 
1. Australian Privacy Principles
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") and will comply with them to the extent required by the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth).
 
2. Collecting personal information about you
The kind of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend upon the type of product and services you request from us. However, it may include: 
  • information you give us when you request a product or service from us. This information may include, for example, your name, address, and contact details;
  • financial information about you such as your financial position and informationobtained from credit checks (but only if you have authorised us to carry out those checks);
  • communications between us and you; and
  • transactional information about your use of a product we have provided to you.
Personal information that is received by us is afforded appropriate privacy protection, even when we have not solicited the personal information.
 
 
3. Our use of cookies.
When you visit our website, our server may store a small data file known as a "cookie" [for] your hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's hard disk when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us know what our customers find interesting and useful in our website. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any personal information inside cookies.
As most websites do, we sometimes track usage patterns on the website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website, a web server may make a record of your visit specifically, it records your: 
  • internet provider (IP) address;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • pages accessed; and
  • the documents downloaded.
 
4. Using and disclosing your personal information
The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it. We respect your privacy. Any personal information which we collect about you will generally be used by us to assess an application by you for products or services which we may provide and, if that application is successful, to provide those products and services to you. We may also use your personal information (and disclose it to our related companies) to provide you with information about other products and services offered or distributed by us or our related companies.
 
Contracting out-services and disclosures
We contract out some of our functions to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to those service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them. We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients located in Japan for the purpose of gaining credit approval.
 
 
5. Access to personal information
In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access: 
  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • would prejudice negotiations we are having with you;
  • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; or
  • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency. 
If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. Generally, if you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will take reasonable steps to associate with that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.
 
What to do if you would like more information about how we manage your personal information or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy.
You can get more information about the way we manage personal information about you which we hold by contacting us on (02)8962 8600 or by writing to us at the address set out below.
If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, in terms of the Australian Privacy Principles, and wish to make a complaint or seek correction of personal information we hold, please contact us by calling us on (02)8962 8600 or by writing to The Privacy Officer at the address below.
 
The Privacy Officer
Komatsu Corporate Finance
PO Box 371
North Ryde BC NSW 1670
 
Any complaint should first be made in writing. We should be given a reasonable time to respond, after which time, the complaint may then be taken to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, OAIC”.
 
 
Changes to our privacy policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you of our changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website